Massachusetts General Hospital (“MGH”) ACLS Application Privacy Policy (iOS)

The MGH ACLS (“ACLS”) Application Privacy Policy, along with the MGH ACLS Application Terms of Use will tell you what information we collect through ACLS and how it is used. By using the ACLS application, you agree to acceptance of this Application Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully before using the application.

Information that you may provide in connection with the use of this application is not considered “Protected Health Information” as defined under the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act and related regulations (collectively referred to as “HIPAA”) and is not subject to the Mass General Brigham (formerly known as Partners HealthCare) Notice of Privacy Practices. You hereby acknowledge and agree that you will not submit any “Protected Health Information” to us through your use of the application.

In hosting the app for download, Apple (through the App Store) may have access to a limited amount of the user’s information, provided directly by the user (including but not limited to name, email, IP address, and the app downloaded). However, Apple does not collect such information for or on behalf of MGH, and it will not be subject to the Mass General Brigham Notice of Privacy Practices or this ACLS Application Privacy Policy. By agreeing to these terms, you acknowledge that information provided to Apple by the user does not constitute protected health information under HIPAA.

Your Consent
By using our application, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of information as described in this Application Privacy Policy. (NOTE: Opt-out options are discussed in the sections entitled “Cookies, Tracking and Internet-based Advertising”.)

Information That We Collect
When you download and use our application, we need to collect personal information from you such as IP address and other location data, demographics information (gender, age, interests, language preference) and device information (device platform, operating system type and version) in connection with the registration download and use. In addition, we may need to collect additional information in connection with your use of certain features of the application. For example, we may collect or you may be asked to provide additional personal information, such as name phone number and demographic information, if you choose to complete any of the online forms to provide feedback.

If you submit to MGH any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Application Privacy Policy. By submitting personal information, you grant MGH the right to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store, share and use your information in connection with the ongoing operation, support, maintenance, and continued development of future versions of the application.

Information Collection and Use
Information We Collect
Use of Third-Party Services; Information Collected Though Interaction with the Application
Cookies, Tracking and Internet-based Advertising
This application works with third-party products or services (“Service Providers”). These include Google and other Service Providers who help us track and analyze visitor activity on the application, measure the effectiveness of our advertising efforts, and support the optimization of our digital marketing campaigns.

The application uses “cookies,” tracking pixels and related technologies. These can be set by MGH or by our Service Providers.

Cookies are small data files that online services can store on, and retrieve from, a user’s computer or mobile device through the user’s web browser. The information is stored and retrievable either for the duration of an application visit (known as “session cookies”), or until some later point in time set by the application setting the cookie (known as “persistent cookies”).

Examples of information we and our Service Providers collect include how often someone visits this application and what they do while on the application. We and our Service Providers use this information in the aggregate to understand how our visitors as a group use different resources and to help us improve our application. We and our Service Providers also collect information about the activity of individual application users. This information may be used to direct related Mass General advertisements and/or informational content to application users when they visit other applications.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default, but you can modify your browser preferences to block or restrict cookies if you do not want your web browsing activity tracked. There are a variety of tools publicly available to manage cookies and similar technologies that collect information related to your use of the application. Learn more from (i) the FTC or (ii) the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page, which allows users to opt out from receiving interest-based advertising.

We are not responsible for the effectiveness or compliance of third party opt-out mechanisms or programs. Please note that if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to opt out on each browser or device. You can access the information on this application without enabling cookies in your browser, but disabling cookies may result in a diminished ability to take advantage of the services and related informational content on the application.

We use web analytics and tag management services and tools provided by Google and other third parties to collect certain information relating to your use of this application. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our application by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our application.”

Our Service Providers may acquire additional information about your activity on our application, including pages you visit, access times, visit duration, how you arrived at our application and your IP address. An IP address is a number that identifies a device connected to the Internet. For most devices, the IP address changes on at least a weekly basis. Our Service Providers may also acquire device identifiers and specific information about the browser you use. In some cases, this information may be unique to you.

How We Use This Information
We use the information you provide to operate and manage the application as described in more detail below, respond to user inquiries, or in other ways as required by law.

We may use your information to:

  • Help us improve the services and content we offer
  • Personalize your experience and inform you about the treatments/services in which you have indicated an interest
  • Tailor digital advertisements on third-party applications based on your interactions on our application
  • Improve our application offerings and send you information and updates
  • Respond to your questions and requests and improve customer service
  • Communicate changes to our Application Privacy Policy or Terms of Use

In some cases, third parties contracted by Mass General may have access to your information to perform a specific task, for example, tools used to monitor application use and performance.

Data Security
MGH seeks to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information by use of security technologies to protect the integrity and privacy of any personal information you provide.

Although we endeavor to protect your personal information, MGH cannot and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through online applications, and you do so at your own risk. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication could be discarded or archived. If you wish, you can contact us instead by telephone at the numbers provided throughout our application.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
EEA or Switzerland residents are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of personal data, which includes the right to access, rectify and request erasure of personal data. Please contact us at feedback@massgeneralinfo.org with your request. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Login/Passwords
Some sections of the ACLS application may require login identifiers and/or passwords. You are responsible for taking reasonable steps to ensure that no unauthorized person has access to your password or account login information. It is your sole responsibility to control the use of login information and passwords, to authorize, monitor and control access to and use of your account and password and to inform MGH or the ACLS team promptly of any need to deactivate a password.

Changes to This Policy
MGH reserves the right to change or update this Application Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, so please review it periodically to keep informed of any changes.

If you have questions or comments regarding this Application Privacy Policy or about how we collect, use or protect your personal information, please contact us through our application. Your communications with the ACLS team may be recorded for quality assurance purposes.

Claims of Copyright Infringement. Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice
We respect the intellectual property rights of others and require that our users do the same. If you believe that any content available on our Site or other activity taking place on our Site constitutes infringement of a work protected by copyright (each, a “Work”), then please notify us as follows:

Mass General Brigham Incorporated (formerly Partners HealthCare System, Inc.)
399 Revolution Drive
Somerville, MA 02145
Attn: William Glen Mitchell, Manager of Security Monitoring
Email: dmca-agent@partners.org
Tel: 857-282-3515

Your notice must comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. §512) (the “DMCA”). Upon receipt of a compliant notice, we will respond and proceed in accordance with the DMCA.

We have implemented a repeat infringer policy to address instances in which a particular user is subject to multiple DMCA notifications (the “Repeat Infringer Policy”). If we determine that a user has violated our Repeat Infringer Policy, then we may take, in our sole discretion, any number of steps including, but not limited to, issuing warnings to the applicable user, suspending or terminating that user’s account, and any other interim measures that we deem appropriate.

MGH ACLS Privacy Policy (Android)
 
MGH ACLS Terms of Use and User Agreement (iOS)
 
MGH ACLS Terms of Use and User Agreement (Android)
 
MGH ACLS Support Page